School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the handle was a leather strap made fast to a wooden pole. The pole was put through a hole in the beam of the kitchen ceiling.
    The worker would pull the wooden pole down and this would lift the churn staff and that was how the butter was made.
    Long ago the people said it was not right to give a coal of fire away when churning as it was a great custom at that time when the men would be working they would come to the house for a coal of fire to light the pipe, and also they said it was not right to give away a churn staff. They used to say it was not right to give milk away on May Eve.
  2. Ever since the history of Ireland began the Irish women were very proud of their churning and firkins of butter. In the very olden times people churned by means of a plunge-churn. They had a pole going along the beams of the house with a hole in the middle of it. Then they tied a strap of
    Margaret Sullivan
    Mr F. Sullivan