School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. We have a barrel churn at home and its height is three feet. The sides of it are round. It is seven years old. The various parts are - the stand, handle, cover and the plug. In the side of the churn there are two arms to fit on the stand. The butter is made three times a week in Summer and twice a week in Winter. The woman of the house does the churning. When churning if a person comes to the house they must give a hand at making the butter as the old saying is if not she will take the butter away with her. A half an hour it takes to do the churning. The churning is done by hand with a rolling motion.
    Hot water is put into the churn when the weather is cold. They take the butter out with butter spades and wash the butter with water to take the milk out of it. The butter milk is used for making cakes or for drinking . In Greenane there was one churn different to the others. It was like this. The churn stood on the kitchen floor. The churn staff in it
    Mary Quinlan
    Miss B. Regan