School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. On the night of the 17th February in the year 1876 a vessel named "The Joseph Howe" was wrecked in the of Bantry Bay and convenient to the entrance to Beare-haven harbour. She was a vessel of about 400 tons burden and was of the Brigantine class, carrying a cargo of mahogany from South America and bound to the port of Cork for orders to where she was to deliver her cargo.
    Being several months at sea on such a long voyage some of the crew fell sick owing to lack of fresh food and for want of medical attendance two of the men died and were buried at sea. When nearing Bantry Bay coming from the west the Captain decided to put into Beare-haven harbour having still two sick men on board but in his way to the entrance a thick fog made visibility very bad and at mid-night he found the ship was being driven ashore on a dangerous reef in a place known the bight of "Fiall na Diag". The captain knew his ship was doomed and his first thought was of the sick men he decided to lower a
    Julia Harrington
    Mr John Harrington