School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Beare Island being facing the great expanse of ocean naturally suffers severe weather of which the most usual are storms. During the past years great storms swept over the district. In the years 1915, 1923, and 1929 very severe storms occurred. The one in 1915 began on Nov 12 th and blew from the north-east.
    It continued all the night and ended the following evening. The people knew this storm was coming because it rained heavily the previous day and when it ceased raining the wind rose. This gale caused damages to outhouses and sheds by blowing the roofs off, but there was not any stock lost.
    In 1929 it blew strong from the south-west and the tide rose to an immense height, in such a way that it broke a big tank, which was on high ground about a quarter of a mile from Rerrin Village. This tank as it was called was a big deep well and cemented all around, from which the people got water. Nobody ever thought that the tide would rise to such a height as it did that evening and it put big boulders of stones far inland leaving the whole coastline cut up.
    Thunderstorms occur occasionally but they never did and serious damages in this district
    1. processes and phenomena