School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    She had a cargo of slate on board and was coming from Penarth. Another schooner called "Lowangsaga" was coming from Cardiff with a cargo of coal and the wind drove her ashore and smashed her.
  2. Lots of tragedies happened years ago around Beare Island shores and also shipwrecks. The people long ago used to go through great hardships and danger. There were no shops or flour stores in Beare Island and the poor people had to go in small boats to Castletown for all their provisions and they used to bring their fish to Bantry in small boats about eighty years ago. A very sad event happened to five people coming from Bantry, two women and three men were drowned. The boat was loaded with provision and the night was so dark that they never saw the rock which is called the Galla rock just to the east of Reon Carraig light house and to the west of it the rock is call the perch.
    Five ships went to the bottom but there were no lives lost, and to the north of it is called the dog rock where eight young men were lost about fifty years ago. They were going
    Sheila Sidley
    Mr Tim Sidley