School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. About eighty seven years ago there was a great storm the worst that was ever here. It knocked a big rock in the harbour's mouth known as the "Piper's Rock". In the year of 1868 another storm arose which knocked the "Calf Rock lighthouse". At that time there was a British fleet in Bearehaven harbour and they tried to relieve the men in the lighthouse for twelve days but they failed and so a boat from the Dursey Island under a man named OShea rescued them. He was afterwards known as Captain OShea. The worst storm of all was in 1915. The wind was from the north and it did more damage to houses and trees than any other storm. Christmas night eleven years ago a great storm arose and it was the highest ever known. There was a stone in the south-side of Beare-Island over three ton weight which was never moved until that Christmas night when it was lifted a few yards away. The greatest snow-storm that was ever in this district was in the month of February in the year 1854 when the snow reached up as far as
    1. processes and phenomena
    Margaret Sullivan