Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds found in this district are the magpie, hawk, snipe, wood-cock, curlew and a lot of others. The starling, hawk, cuckoo, snipe, wild duck and a lot of others migrate. At the fall of the year when the starlings arrive it shows that Winter is finished and they go to a colder climate. When we hear the cuckoo in April that is a sign of Summer. When we see the swallows that also is a sign of Summer. From the month of March onwards they build their nests. They build their nests on fences, holes in walls and under eaves shoots and several other places. The nest is made of twigs, moss, hay, mud and feathers. The bird's eggs are different colours. The bird sits on the eggs twenty one days. When the swallows are flying high that is a sign of fine weather also when they are singing. When no sea gulls are about that is a sign of good weather because the gulls are out to sea. When the sea gulls are very noisy and coming in to the land that is a sign that the weather is breaking.
    Mary Quinlan
    Miss B. Regan