Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    common the people had tin mugs and wooden bowls. They had cakes made of meal and flour and mixed with milk and water but they had no such thing as baker's bread. They used to eat potatoes, yellow-meal and porridge.
  2. Long-ago some of the people used to have three meals and others had only two. They used to have potatoes and plenty of fresh fish. Long-ago the people used to work before their breakfast. Most of the people used to have potatoes for every meal. They used to drink sour milk. The people used to have the table near the rack and some of the people used to hang up the tables. They had meal cakes and oaten meals cakes. Some of the people used to kill a cow or
    1. táirgí
    Mary Quinlan