Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people suffered from many diseases just as we do to - day, but in those days medical men were almost unknown. therefore people had to treat themselves or depend on their neighbours who may possibly be more skilled than themselves.
    The practice, being traditional, the people, thoroughly relied on its application for the recovery of a patient. Some of those cures were good and had a measure of success but others were nonsensical and originated from superstition and charms. Many diseases were cured by herbs found in the fields and
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Julia Harrington