Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were only a few shops in Beare Island and these were very few. The inhabitants of the island used go to Castletown to purchase their goods, as the only goods sold in the small shops were tobacco, candles and other small articles. These shops were called "shebeen". People purchased goods after Mass on Sundays as it did not make much difference in a country place. In former times poor people who wanted goods and as money was scarce gave their labour instead of the goods. Other people exchanged a cow for a horse and a sheep for a pig and so on or in other words exchanging raw material.
    Men used visit the island in former times gathering feathers, rags, and jam pots and other thing that we render useless. A person who got goods without money were said to get goods on "tick". The money owned by our fore-fathers was the same as ours but a few of the coins have gone out of use.
        1. trádáil
    Julia Harrington