School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. In former years there were many ship-wrecks around the coast of Beare Island because they had no knowledge of where rocks or breakers were and therefore they were unprepared for the danger. There was a big boat went on the Dog Rock off the Island's point in the month of October 1908. She was known as the "Reggio" a coal collier and was coming from England with a cargo of three or four thousand tons to supply the British fleet which lay at anchor in the harbour.
    There was a heavy fog the night she was coming and as the crew did not know the course to take, and she ran on the Perch or dog rock. It was a sad disaster but they had life-boats on board and they all came ashore, but the ship was a total wreck and she remained there until the storm and wind washed the wreck away. Some of the cargo was taken by the people of Beare Island, Carbery, and the mainland, and the British fleet had some tons of it also.
    When she went on the rock she stood straight just as if she were anchored and she remained in the same position for eighteen
    Brigid Neill
    Mr Michael O' Neill