Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The main road in Beare Island was made ninety years ago. It runs from the east-end to the west-end of the Island. There was an old road before that. It was started from the height of Golleen right up the fields and up the high road. The remains of the old road are still to be seen. There is another road running from Ardragh. It was made forty-three years ago and it brings us right into the main road. There are many paths and side-ways in Beare Island.
    When we are in a hurry we go up Locha thats what the old people call it. There are three roads running from the main road to the sea. They are called "Rinn na Coórna", "Trágha Galla", and "Cé na ball". The oldest road
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary Quinlan