Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

of this locality used to visit some Fr Power's grave in Ross on St John's Eve.
    On the eight of July long ago most of the people used to visit "Loch of Caoinleáin" in Kerry to cure some diseases, to say certain prayers and do some visits.
    It is said that no blackberry should be eaten after St Michael's day as the "púcaís" spit on them that night.
  2. If a person went ploughing on St Abigal's day they thought it not right as long ago a man and his horses were ploughing in a field on that day and they were both thrown off the cliff. Also another man in Greenane some years ago was digging on the same day and one of the neighbours asked him why he was digging on that day and he said in Irish "Beadh triall agam indiu ar Gobnait." He left the field and went home and a few days afterwards
    Mary Quinlan
    Miss B. Regan