Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out at the bream because they would not be so plentiful after sunrise and at noon they would return with a boat load of fish.
  2. Years ago the people had different ways of fishing which were more troublesome then now. They had lines called the "long lines" and these lines could not be fished near the shore but in deep water. The men bought 200 hooks and then made what used to be called "nasels" and tied the hooks on to each one and then they had to get bait to coax the fish. They picked barnacks and boiled them and then picked them out and put one on each hook and if they could not get those they dug up the mud near the sea and got a worm called the "lug". They dug
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Sheila Sidley