Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Raerainn, Co. Chorcaí
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used never milk the cows until after feeding in the morning as they used to say the dew in the morning was very good for making butter. Then they used to drive them home to the yard and fether them, and then sit on their stools and start milking but it was said that the cows would give a good deal of milk if the person would sing a nice song and in fact some cows needed a special song. The calls for the different animals were "Tuc tuc" for the hens "Féén féén" for the ducks "Hi gé" for the geese "bon bon" for the bonham, "Huirsc" for the pig, "Sup Sup" for the cows, "sucy suc" for the calves. "Polly pet and "Charlie" for the horse. "shón shón for the sheep
    Margaret Sullivan
    Mr F. Sullivan