School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they seldom sought relief from Physician, they mostly depended on herbs for their relief. Wild sage is still being used, I believe it is boiled in water and left rest for a certain period. Many people recommended it for stomach trouble.
  2. The thistle isthe most harmful weed growing on our farm at home because you could not bind the corn where they are. The thistle grows only in good land. The rushes are found in poor land.
    There is a herb called wildsage which is supposed to be good for a hurt when boiled down and the water drank.
    Dandelion is used for feeding all animals. It grows a yellow flower. It is cut from the roots and given through meal.
    There is a white moss growing on rocks used for dying. Bannickeen is a poisonous plant.
    Maudie Daly