School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    unlucky. There are entrance holes on top. It is said there are rooms and passages inside. The holes are closed now with earth and bushes and people don't go near them for they are afraid of the fairies as people were buried there many years ago. The ancient Irish are supposed to have built these forts as places of safety from the Danes who invaded Ireland long ago. Lights have been seen and strange noises have often been heard by people passing late at night in the fort or liss in the townland of Lisbealad.
  2. There are a lot of Fairy Forts in my district. They are called lisses. There are four in the townland of Lettergorman. They are within view of each other. There is a fence of earth around them and they are circular in shape. There is a hole in the centre of each.
    As far as I know there is no story attached to these forts. They were supposed to be dug out long ago by the Irish people as places of safety when the Danes were coming to Ireland. It is supposed that people died in them, and that is why they are haunted and nobody interfered with them in any way. People don't even touch them
    Maudie Daly
    Mrs Kathleen Daly