School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and more of them travel in cars. Some of them travel singly and more of them travel in bands. There is a well known traveller who comes to this district. He comes around about three times a year. His name is Jim Cronin. He is a native of Killarney. There are more travellers called Gipsies. They come to this district around Ballyboy. They sell tables and carpets and lace. They tell your fortune if you would buy from them.
  2. People of the itinerant class still travel in caravans and they are sometimes styled gipsies. They are a distinct tribe and have their own particular customs and ways of living. They are trafficiers in selling and buying numerous articles. During recent years, The Chimney sweeper has declined and are now seldom in their visitations. There are still a few pedlars and they usually sell pins, pictures, studs, lace and articles in domestic use. In olden times poor people had certain habitations in the townlands where they were usually lodged for a night or two. The older generation new the names of these very well. At present we cannot remember any particular travellers of note. There are the travelling tinkers and I am informed they continue their journey from one county to another. There were a noted tribe of the Sheridans who were I understand dealers in the buying a selling of asses and old homes.
      1. people by social grouping
    Cornelius Tringle