School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. We have a few wild birds in our district known as the woodcock and snipe. We also have the swallow and the cuckoo. They are all migratory birds. The swallow builds her nest in the eaves of houses or holes in the walls. She builds her nest of mortar and lines it with hair and feathers. She lays about four or five eggs. She sits on the eggs for four weeks. The birds will curse boys if they rob their bests. The weather can be judged by certain birds. When the swallow flies low it is a sign of rain and when she flies high it is a sign of good weather. When the seaguls are screaming it is a sign of rain. We have often heard of the robin that he is a blessed little bird. The reason is this because when Our Lord was hiding from the Jews it is said the robin-red-breast covered him with leaves.
    Mary Kelly
    Mr Patrick Kelly