School: Lios Béalad, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 11715)

Lisbealad, Co. Cork
Conchobhar Ó Héigcearrtaigh

1. In olden times the people of this district used to manufacture their own cloth. This trade is now discontinued owing to the numerous factories which have been established throughout the country.
    Weaving was a favourite trade with the people of this district long ago. The cloth which they used to make was called frieze and it was frieze all the people used to wear in those days. It was made from wool. Before it was woven the wool had to be carded. It was then woven into frieze with what was called a loom. There was a great weaver named Michael Burke living in Kilronan about one hundred years ago.
    Kathleen Powell.
  2. In olden times there lived a man named "Donavan the nailer". He used to use a certain class of iron about 1/8 inch thick from which all classes of nails were manufactured. The nails were first pointed and cut and then placed on a hole in the anvil on which to dress the head.
    Eileen Crowley
    Inchafune, Co. Cork