School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    He is now an old man, over seventy years but still walks with as light a tread as would shame many a boy of fifteen. He now resides at Bohicogram (?) near Sneem. He could whistle a jig or horn-pipe with any musician in the seven parishes and would not be short of breath sooner than the fiddler's fingers would be aching. He is said to have been seen dancing a horn-pipe on a plate which was on a table.

Faction fights were prevalent in days gone by in every district. These fights which very often led to serious disaster took place on fair-days and pattern days. A faction fight was a squabble which took place between the people of two different districts and which arose from enmity or jealousy. There is one faction fight about which a great many stories are told. It took place between the inhabitants of Kenmare and the people of Bórd-Eoghain-Fhinn or that district which lies between Waterville and Caherdaniel. The people of Kenmare holding a high suposal of their worth made a surprise raid on the people of Bórd-Eoghain-Fhinn and went off with some cattle. The Bórd Eoghain-Finn people enraged at this and intent on revenge pursued the intruders, overtaking them on the banks of the Sheen River near Kenmare where a famous faction fight was fought. A girl on her way to the Church on that night, saw the motionless figures by the roadside. One roused himself and asked her to bring him a drink of water in her shoe. She did as she had been bidden and gave him to drink. When he had quenched his thirst, she asked him why he and his companions lay on the roadside. The man being a poet made a reply thus in Irish:-
    Languages