School: An Clochar, Cathair Saidhbhín (roll number 13542)

Cahersiveen, Co. Kerry
An tSr. M. de Lourdes Stac

1. (continued from previous page)
    a load of weeds from Inny strand near Waterville to his own house a distance of about six miles. The animal refused to carry the load and he put the backband across his own shoulders and drew it.
    The people of this district used to walk to Cork in ancient times, barefooted through the hills. A fair few men from the parish of Dromid went to Cork some time ago with butter. When they were returning none of them forgot to see if the neighbour was at his side. One of them returned, however, to buy a loaf of bread so that he would eat it on his way homeward. When he paid for the bread, he ran off quickly, quite forgetting his change.
    "Wait for your change, Sir" said the shopkeeper.
    "A, ni h-é an "change" a raghadh - sa in aon chor acht Bóthar na Blándan amach"
    said he, thinking of course that it was about the passage called "change" the shopkeeper was talking about. This shows the simplicity of the people and also their little knowledge of the English language.
    There were very few musicians in this district, but dancing was known thoroughly, because dancing was taught in a certain place in the district for about six weeks every year. There was a famous musician named Eugene O'Sullivan, more commonly known as "The Fiddler" living in Garrydine, Kells. He used to play at every dance as the poet says:-
    "Down by the mill, my heart's there still
    And to the valley down below