Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

Tonreagh Lower, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. In connection with this chapter Peggy Savage (Kilquane, Rathanny) says :-
    Toys aren't made now as plentifully as they were made long ago, because now toys are made in factories and sold in shops.
    Dolls are sometimes made by girls. First they collect a ball of rags, and cover the rags with a white cloth. Eyes are put on with black ink. A small mouth is also put on the cloth with red pencil. Another ball of rags is collected and both balls are sewn together. A dress is also made and it is put on the doll.
    Peggie Savage
    Kilquane, Co. Kerry
  2. Eamon Walsh of Barracoille says :-
    I make slings, snares, boats and balls. I make the sling from the tongue of an old shoe. I make a hole on each end and attach a fairly long cord to it - one cord longer than the other - with a loop on the shorter. I use this sling for throwing stones. I first put in a stone into the sling and swing it round my head in circular fashion and when it is going fast I let one cord go keeping the loop on my thumb, and the stone flies off.