Scoil: O'Brennan, Baile Mhic Ealgóid, Tráighlí

An Tóin Riabhach Íochtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Loingsigh

1. Ml Reidy (Kilmore Rathannny) says :-
    "Fairs are always held in the towns
    The cattle fairs are held in Tralee every second Tuesday of the month, and pig fairs are held every fortnight on a Monday. Cattle fairs are held in Castleisland every fortnight - on a Tuesday [?] = Friday.
    Luck money is given when an animal is sold (to the buyer). A shilling is given for each of cattle and 6d for bonhams. Animals are marked with red mire, A luck of 10/- is given on horses sold.
    General fairs are held at Castleisland, cattle, sheep, pigs, & horses are sold at the great fairs there. No one remembers fairs being held at Cross roads in this locality.
        1. trádáil
    Michael Reidy