Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a little artificial manure on the ridges. When the stalks begin to appear they are wed and second moulded.
    To prevent a disease called blight the potato stalks are sprayed. Some blue-stones is got and melted in water. Some washing soda is also melted and the dissolved blue-stone and washing-soda are mixed together. This done, it is put in a spraying machine, and a man puts it on his back and goes from ridge to ridge until all the potato stalks are sprayed. The blight did not come on the potato crop until the time of the Famine and it was it which caused the Famine, as the principle food the Irish had at that time was the potato.
    The potato crop is then set to grow until Autumn when it is dug. The potatoes are put in pits Some of them are taken and eaten by people and animals and the rest of them are kept for seed.
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    Ross, Co. Sligo