Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Tawnagh there is an old ruin of a Church. It was St. Patrick and St. Mathona who built it there. It is a very old ruin and it was made into a graveyard. It is said to be the nicest graveyard about. The Church was built on a hill and you could see many places from it. There are some of the walls up yet and in the highest wall there is a font for holy water.
    The Protestants took this Church for themselves, but then they got one built in Riverstown. they took away the bell in Tawnagh, but when they began to ring it in the Riverstown Church the tongue split and would not ring as it did int Tawnagh.
    There is an old ruin in Temple More. It was St. Patrick who built that Church too and it is a very old one. There is a graveyard there also. it is also built on a hill.
    John Stenson was shot at a cattle drive on the 26 of October 1908. He was driving cattle off Ardcumber when
    Mary Waters
    An Roisín, Co. Shligigh