Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I na field near by which is called the Half-Qurter there is a monument erected to the memory of John Stenson of Tubbercurry. When driving cattle in the Half Quarter he was shot by the N. I. C.
  2. There is a townland a mile and a half from Riverstown called Lisnagail. The reason the people call it that name is because Lis means a fort and there are two forts in this townland. It is in the parish of Riverstown.
    There are ten houses in this townland and about forty-four people altogether There are very few hills in it and almost all the land is very good. There is an acre of bog near the river Arrow, where a few people get turf.
    There is a ruin in the same
    T.J. Mc Gowan