Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Composition. June 2nd 1938.
    Local Cures
    Mrs Ellis of Riverstown has the cure of cattle-itch that is something which is in the (sky, skin. She makes ointment of a black colour and rubs it thrice on the person whom she is curing. No other ointment is to be used while this is being done.
    A man named Luke MacDonagh, who lived in the townland of Rusheen had the cure of the ring worm. Ambrose Gurrie, also had the cure of the ring worm, because he was the seventh consecutive son. When he was born, a worm was put on his hand.
    Mary Finn had the cure of cancer. She was a native of Riverstown and is now about five and a half years dead. Charlie Healy of Cornamacula had the cure of the ring-worm. When he was born, a worm was put on his hand which died, and then he has the cure of the ring-worm. He is now dead and is buried in Ballinakill.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Chris Taheny