Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this neighbourhood an old road ran from Ross to Riverstown which accommodated the people of the district It was called the "Ross Road" and most of it was re-made and widened by the Sligo Co. Council within the last thirty years.
    Most old roads in the district, as Oghum old road, were also repaired and widened. Portion of an old road, that was supposed to run from Sligo to Dublin, can still be traced in several places as that passing at Carrow-Keel school. It can also be traced through Townagh and by the Church-yard or by Mr. Rushes's place and Mr Conboy's out to Ballyrush.
    Most of the old roads ran across hills or through shallow parts of Rivers called fords. Several of the new roads of
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Chris Taheny