Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

a curse on it.
    There is an old castle at Behy which is now a ruin. It consists of two walls and one of them grows grass and moss. It was the Mc Donagh family who lived in it in the sixteenth century.
  2. About two miles from Riverstown in the townland of Tawnagh there is the ruin of an old Church. It is situated on a high green hill. It was founded by St. Patrick. The Church that Patrick built was made of wood. There are no doors or windows or roof on it. There is a graveyard around it at the present time and it is surrounded by a high wall. A few hundred yards away from the ruin there is a holy well.
    There is another ruin about two
    M. Merrick