Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A monument of John Stenson is in the "Half Quarter". it was when the R. I. C. were in Ireland he was shot. he was driving cattle through the Half-Quarter when the Police shot him. There was a spy of the English watching him and it was he who got him killed. At that time they wanted to divide it, but it is just after being divided. Now it is being fenced and has given employment to many men. It was on the 28th of October 1908 that Stenson was shot.
    There is an old church at Tawnagh which was built by St Patrick. It was built of wood on a little hill. St Mathona
    Bridie Maye