Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Church, but it does not make half as loud a sound as it did when the Catholics had it. Tawnagh is now kept as a grave-yard.
    In a field near Riverstown there is a monument of John Stenson. he was working with a man named John Mellican of Rusheen. At that time the people were driving cattle off Ardcumber as they wanted the land to be divided. On October 29th 1908 he and a large crowd of people were driving off the cattle. The police fired shots from the Carrick and shot Stenson dead. The monument is in the very spot he fell.