Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Cooper was a landlord who lived in Markree Castle. He was not a very bad man. If there was a poor man who could not pay the rent he would give him a certain length of time to pay it. When the time was up and if the person did not pay he would be put out.
    Mr Coogan lived in Lisconney. He was a very bad landlord. If a person had not the money to pay the rent he had no pity on them. He would put him out of his house. He lived before Cooper. There are none of his people living now.
    There are no landlords nowadays. Cooper lived about sixty years ago. He is dead now but his grand-sons are living still.
    Mary Waters
    An Roisín, Co. Shligigh