School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are few districts in Ireland in which there were not terrible things happenings during the penal times. In the parish about eighty years ago men used to assemble at nightly meetings which were forbidden by the law. When coming home from those meetings they usually took a bye-way and even crossed rivers on stepping stones being afraid to pass through the town.
    At that time people were watching to give information about anyone attending those nightly meetings where men used to be drilled in order to fight for the religion of this Catholic country.
    1. am
    Chris Taheny