School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Christmas is a time of great festivity Everybody decorates his house with holly and ribbons on the walls. On Christmas Eve they put lighted candles in their windows in memory of Christ who brought the true Faith to the world and on Christmas morning there are three Masses.
    On St. Patrick's Day the people of Ireland wear shamrock. This is in memory of St. Patrick who taught the Pagans about Trinity by a shamrock. He took a little shamrock in his hand and said. "Just as there are three leaves on one shamrock so also there are three persons in one God."
    On the 6th of January which was usually called the "Twelvth Night" children light twelve rush candles and every child chooses a candle and puts his
    Sheila T. O' Dowd
    Ardvarney, Co. Sligo