School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. In Ballinakill there ia a well called Tober Lastra. The patron day of this parish is the eighth of September. In the townland of Temple More there is a well called St. Brigid's Well. People go to this well on the fifteenth of August as it is the Patron say of the Parish.
    In the townland of Drumcolumb there is a well called Tober Chuilm. Beside the well there is a figure of a man made of stone which the people say is a figure of Columbcille. The Patron day of this Parish is not remembered.
    In Tawnagh there is a well called St. Patrick's Well. St. Patrick is the Patron Saint of this parish. The well is beside the old Church.
    Nan Quinn
    Rusheen, Co. Sligo