School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Old people say that ferrets leavings are good for the whopping cough. The person that would be feeding the ferret would give it more milk than it wanted, and then the child that would have the whooping cough would take what he left.
    There is another cure for toothache. When people take water they have to put their backs to the fire. When people would have warts on their hands, and if they dipped it in a pool of water that would be on a bridge or on a stone they would bless themselves three times and then they would be cured.
    If you have a sty on your eye you have to get ten thorns and put them to it and say three Hail Mary's and one our Father and throw away the tenth one.
    Teasie Gurrie