School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the plain of Boyle on his way to say Mass in some lonely place. there were two Protestants working in a field and they saw the priest. They shouted to him and asked him where he was going to pray that night. Thinking they were Catholics the priest told them. They immediately informed the priest-hunters and the priest was shot dead while saying Mass.
  2. There is a well in Ardagh near which is a rock. During the penal times a priest used to say Mass at this rock. Since then the well has been called holy and the people go to it every year to pray. In the Penal times a man could not own a horse worth more than five pounds and the Irish Catholics were forbidden the exercise of their religion.
    Bernard Keaney
    Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo