School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

the men were spies and they let the English murder the priest.
    After many years the rock split and half of it rolled away down the hill. Many people go to see it nowadays.
  2. In the townland of Drumcolumb there is an old Mass Rock where Father Mac Manus said Mass in the penal times when the cruel English soldiers would not allow the priests to say Mass in Churches.
    The men who went to the above mentioned townland to hear Mass stuck their sticks in a mud bank and on wet days they spread their coats over them so as to cover the Blessed Sacrament. Men were also placed kneeling on a ditch near where the Mass was being said
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    Ross, Co. Sligo