School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. I live in the townland of Ross which is one mile from Riverstown. it got its name from a wood which was there long ago. It is situated between two hills and the river Douglas divides it from Gravog an Cartron. it is in the parish of Riverstown, the barony of Tir-Oililla, and the county of Sligo. The land in Ross is very good.
    In it there are three houses, namely Conways, Flynns and Nangles. Two of them are slated and the other one is thatched. There was a house in which Dowds lived, there about twenty years ago. They sold their land and went to live in Liscony. About sixty years ago there was a house in which a family named Davey lived. They all died and there is no sign of it there now. There are twenty people living in Ross now. Before the school was built in Riverstown there was one in Ross and Mr. Downs was the teacher who taught there.
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    Ross, Co. Sligo