School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Composition June 2nd 1938.
    Old Cures
    It is said that if a cat licks a cut, it will cure it. An old cure for toothache is alum and another old cure is baking soda. If a thorn goes very far into your finger and you cannot get it out a fox can take it out by licking it. Another old cure is, that if your hand is bleeding and you cannot stop it a cobweb will cure it.
    A cure for the foul mouth is, that if a child never saw her father, and has no chance of seeing him, anyone whom he or she breathes on, three times had the cure of the foul mouth.
    If you have a burn, it is said, that if you cut a potato in two, and put the inside of it on the burn it will cure it. Long ago
    Mary Maye