School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    In our Church you can see to this day the iron hold-fasts in the frames of the windows nearest the road, which were put there to hold shutters in order to save the glass from being smashed by some mean Protestants. It is said that those Protestants went as far as to cut the tie off a Catholic man's neck and that men were hanged on trees convenient to Father Roddy's field.
    At that time priests were not allowed to read Mass in a Church. but in some backward place hidden away by rocks and trees they used to say Mass for a congregation standing in the open and often in severe weather with snow, frost or rain. The people then were anxious to hear Mass no matter what the inconvenience might be.
    Chris Taheny