Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are six graveyards in this district namely , Townagh, Temple Mór, Kilmorgan and Kilross.
    Tawnagh is about two miles from Riverstown. It is built on the side of a hill. It was St. Patrick who built the church there which is now in ruins. The protestants said that it was their church and they took the bell away. When they were ringing it for the first time after they hung it up in their own church the tongue split and it never rings now the same as it used to.
    There is one big wall standing of the church and there is a fount for Holy Water in it. Tawnagh is said to be the nicest graveyard of all because it is on the side of the hill. The word Tawnagh means a green piece of land and a bog around it.
    There is a church about two miles above Riverstown. It was St. Patrick who built it and it is called Templemore. It is built on the side of a hill too.
    Mary Waters