Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Champions, Kerrs Pinks, , and many others.
    They are a most useful crop for feeding hens, pigs, cattle, and other animals. They are also used for making boxty, potato cake and barn bread.
  2. Near the graveyard of Templemore there is a Holy Well which the people visit each year on 15th August. There are some trees around it and in one of them there a hole out of which water came long ago. When a stick was put into it the water came out.
    People who visit it say the Rosary. When starting each Decade at the well and they walk around the well while they say the rest of it.
    Dympna Mc Cormack