Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used Indian Meal porridge and buttermilk. This porridge was often used as breakfast or for supper. They took three meals a day and potatoes were frequently used for supper with butter, salt, and milk.
    Bacon was largely used also and every household killed its own pig which was hung up on the wall over the fireplace. The (pol) people also ate oaten cakes which were very hard and the people often preserved their teeth by eating those cakes. It is said that from eating them people often brought sound sets of (the) teeth to the grave with them.
    The men often had to go out working in the morning such as ploughing before their breakfast. The table in the house was always kept at the wall.
    1. táirgí
    Dermot Mc Dermott