Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal Times all priests went about with a price upon their heads, that is, an award was given to spies who could find out where a priest was. If the Red Coats" got him in the said place the spy would get a good reward. The priests got no peace while the soldiers were about, but were hunted from place to place like wild birds.
    They had to say Mass out in the fields or in shelter of trees lest they should be seen. In a field in Drumcolum owned by John Lang there is a "Mass Rock". In Geevagh there was a Mass Rock on which mass was said by Father Flynn. He said mass only on Sundays as he was afraid he would be caught. If he was caught he would be killed.
    1. am
    Sheila O' Dowd