Scoil: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (uimhir rolla 13196)

Baile idir Dhá Abhainn, Co. Shligigh
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This crop should be well attended to since the potato is the principal part of a dinner in Ireland. it is extensively cultivated throughout the country. Since the Famine there is a disease called blight on the potatoes every year. In the years 1846 '47 '48 there was a scarcity of potatoes and thousands of people died from hunger. For some years the crops were destroyed, but through time a preventative was found and in this way the blight was prevented from destroying the crops each year.
    The stalks are sprayed when they are a certain height. This preventative is made by melting sulphate of copper or bluestone in water. To this is also added washing-soda which is also melted in water and then the dissolved washing soda is powered in on the dissolved bluestone. It is then put into the spraying machine, and the stalks are sprayed. Leaf roll is another disease in potatoes but it is not so bad as
    Maura Keany
    Ceathrú an Sparráin, Co. Shligigh