Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Once upon a time there lived an old woman and her daughter by the seashore.

Once upon a time there lived an old woman and he rdaughter by the seashore. Near by lived a young fisherman whom the old woman expected would marry her daughter. However the young man married another girl which greatly enraged the mother and daughter and they vowed they would fex him sometime. At this time there was a lot of "Black Art" or wickery in the country. ne day the man went out fishing in his boat, the sea was nice and calm. As soon as the old woman saw him well out at sea she got a tub of water and began to say some words over it. Immediatly the water in the tub began to rise and swell until it dashed over the side of the tub with white foam on it. At the same time the sea became very rough and angry and the man in the boat was tossed and heaved every minute expecting to be cast into the sea. There was an old sailor who lived next door to the woman and knew of her wich craft and when he saw the
    Brighid Ní Brolachain