School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there were two boys who went into a church, and one began to kick a skol around the church and these are the words the boy said, "I invite you to my house some night".

(continued from previous page)
    followed him to get pardon for the, but when he got up to him he disappeared. The day came for the boy to go to the church. He went to the priest the day before and he explained the story to him. The priest told him to go to the churchyard, and that he himself would go with him. That day the boy went to the churchyard, and he met the priest at the gate, and they went in. The boy had to go up the churchyard alone to meet the man. The priest told him to pray as he went along. The boy kept going till at last he met the man. The man spoke to him and said, "You have put me to a lot of trouble". Then the man told him to go away and never again to face towards the churchyard. It was said, that only for all the priest did the boy wouldn't be saved.
    Tom Donoghue
    James Donoghue