School: Murher (B.) (roll number 13540)

Murher, Co. Kerry
Tomás Ó Conaill

1. About ninety years ago there lived a man named Stack in Newtownsandes village. He had a large shop there then. He used go to Limerick to order the goods, as there were very few commercial travellers in those days. The people usually went to Limerick by boat which started from Tarbert Island. This man and his wife started out to Limerick to order goods and when they were ready for home late in the evening the boat had just left the pier at Limerick. So thet decided to take the train to Kilmorna. There was no car to meet them there as they were not expected to come that way. They walked on and met nobody and it was very late at night, until they came to a fort about half a mile from Knockamore village. It was then called MAry Kelly's fort. They were very near the fort when they heard a great noise in there. It sounded as if there were
    Patrick Stack
    Nurse Stack